CamBam

Support => Related Softwares => Topic started by: Bob La Londe on May 09, 2018, 14:17:27 pm



Title: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: Bob La Londe on May 09, 2018, 14:17:27 pm
http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php?PHPSESSID=h7g6qggcti1v4md0q7n0l89im5&topic=37291.0

I just saw had this pointed out this morning and have not done any testing yet.  I have two machines running Mach 3 and Windows 10, but they are both just being used as simulators.  Neither is running a machine.  I know on my primary design computer I got an update ready notice yesterday.  I told it to remind me later. 

Seems the problem is security related and has something to do with the use of DLL files.  I wonder if this will also affect the use of DLL files with CamBam or if maybe it has to do with the issue we already have with Windows 10 were some of us have to manually have to unblock DLL files one by one.

There is also some discussion of the subject here:
http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net/threads/76354-Mach3-no-longer-launches-with-windows-10-and-latest-updates




Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: Bob La Londe on May 09, 2018, 16:51:20 pm
I just allowed my house machine to update Windows 10 to version 1803, and in fact Mach 3 no longer opens.  I did the basic compatibility testing and was unbale to get more than the basic Mach 3 splash screen, and then nothing.  Even XP compatibility mode did the same.  Nothing.

CamBam 1.0 still works. 


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: Bubba on May 09, 2018, 17:44:31 pm
Hmm, just tried this, running Mach3 in simulation mode and it works fine. OS Win 10 with latest updates yesterday, Mach3 R 3.043.062


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: Bob La Londe on May 09, 2018, 17:52:48 pm
You are not upto 1803.  Microsoft doesn't update every machine all at once.  

Update 1803 seems to be the one that broke the camel's back.  


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: EddyCurrent on May 09, 2018, 18:00:16 pm
This might be worth keeping an eye on; https://www.reactos.org/
It's supposed to be an open source OS that is like Windows XP


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: Bob La Londe on May 09, 2018, 18:12:32 pm
I just looked at it and chatted briefly on the IRC channel.  It might be a nice 32 bit swap for little XP if it will run most 32 windows applications.  Its not a substitute for big XP or any other newer 64 bit OS just yet. 

Looks promising.  I have a spare XP machine controller sitting on the floor that I can use when I have some time to install and test Reactos. 

They do have a work in progress that from what I understand runs 32 bit apps on a 64 bit machine.  I didn't get into that because they don't have a release yet. 


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: Bubba on May 09, 2018, 18:45:58 pm
This might be worth keeping an eye on; https://www.reactos.org/
It's supposed to be an open source OS that is like Windows XP


Thanks for sharing this Eddy, we have options. ;D ;D


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: Bubba on May 09, 2018, 18:48:22 pm
You are not upto 1803.  Microsoft doesn't update every machine all at once.  

Update 1803 seems to be the one that broke the camel's back.  

I wonder why is that much lapse between updates? Are you beta tester?


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: Bob La Londe on May 09, 2018, 20:42:09 pm
You are not upto 1803.  Microsoft doesn't update every machine all at once.  

Update 1803 seems to be the one that broke the camel's back.  



I wonder why is that much lapse between updates? Are you beta tester?

MS spreads them out to not overload their servers.


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: lloydsp on May 09, 2018, 20:51:49 pm
Bob,
"Permissions" are probably the issue.  Each new version of 10 seems to apply protective permissions to everything I regularly use.

It should be correctable, if you can identify which overlays or .dlls are being 'protected'.

Lloyd


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: kvom on May 09, 2018, 23:45:41 pm
Before I switched to PathPilot, I never upgraded my Win7 control since mach3 was working for me under the existing version.


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: lloydsp on May 09, 2018, 23:56:06 pm
I have a Win7 control that I will not allow to connect to the Internet, for exactly that reason.

It works as I need it to.  Why should I even permit an 'upgrade' that might upset it?

Lloyd


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: Bubba on May 14, 2018, 15:49:04 pm
Yep, it happened here, Mach3 witch I only used for simulating purpose on this PC start but never actually load. I'm not worrying tho because my shop pc run only win7 and cnc router win xp and none of them are connected to internet.

So it goes to show. Never trust anyone  specially monopolistic company like microsoft. While back, I remember vividly reading on their website (right before win 10 upgrades rollout) how compatible win 10 will be with all windows software...  >:( >:( >:(


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: EddyCurrent on May 14, 2018, 21:00:37 pm
Is this any use ? https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/2087-hyper-v-virtualization-setup-use-windows-10-a.html


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: Bubba on May 15, 2018, 13:31:55 pm
Thanks Eddy, because I use Win 10 Home edition this would not work for me.

But, there is fix for this, it does work! Mach3 is working normal now.

Mach3 Windows 10 64bit 1803 Provisional Patch

https://www.cnczone.com/forums/cnc-router-parts/360698-cnc.html
 


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: Bob La Londe on May 15, 2018, 15:16:36 pm
Thanks Eddy, because I use Win 10 Home edition this would not work for me.

But, there is fix for this, it does work! Mach3 is working normal now.

Mach3 Windows 10 64bit 1803 Provisional Patch

https://www.cnczone.com/forums/cnc-router-parts/360698-cnc.html
 

Awesome Bubba.  Thanks for sharing that.


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: EddyCurrent on May 15, 2018, 21:54:33 pm
Good news indeed, thank goodness for clever people.


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: driedeker on May 15, 2018, 22:40:51 pm
Version R3.043.066 is the latest why run the older version


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: dh42 on May 16, 2018, 04:56:13 am
066 has a lot of bugs ;)

++
David


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: EddyCurrent on May 16, 2018, 08:06:36 am
From the Smoothstepper manual;

"We strongly recommended (January 1st, 2016) that you use Mach3 version 3.043.062 (click to download).   The .062 release is the lock down version that works well, fixing stability issues experienced by people running version .066.

The latest release was Mach3 version 3.043.066. However, a number of people have had stability issues with their systems when using version .066.  The .066 version has had these issues for some users:"


Title: Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
Post by: driedeker on May 16, 2018, 21:28:13 pm
thanks for the info