CamBam

Support => Related Softwares => Topic started by: kvom on October 23, 2013, 15:57:05 pm



Title: First time with Cutviewer - problems
Post by: kvom on October 23, 2013, 15:57:05 pm
Installed CV with license, started it, and loaded my first file which was generated with the Mach3-CV PP.  I defined cylindrical stock (5.25" diameter, 2.5" thick with origin at center of the surface).  However, stock doesn't show and running the program does nothing.  I see the two default windows (Left and ISO) with some axis markers.

I'm sure there's something simple I'm missing, but can't figure it out.  I also tried the demo1 file in the CV directory with the same result.

Here's the prologue portion of the g-code:

Quote
( Made using CamBam - http://www.cambam.co.uk )
( steam dome base3 10/23/2013 10:39:35 AM )
( T1 : 0.5 )
( T2 : 0.5 )
(STOCK/CYLINDER,5.25,0,2.5,0,0,2.5)
( CUTVIEWER )
( FROM/0,0,5 )
( Select dummy tool to avoid warnings )
( TOOL/MILL,1,0,20.0,0 )
G20 G90 G91.1 G64 G40
G0 Z0.125
( T1 : 0.5 )
( Tool Taper coming soon )
( TOOL/MILL,0.5,0.0,0.0,0 )
T1 M6
( 3DSurface1 )
G17



Title: Re: First time with Cutviewer - problems
Post by: Jeff_Birt on October 23, 2013, 16:09:06 pm
You have to run CutViewer as administrator if your on Windows7, this requirement came with the latest version 3.2 release. Right click on the CutViewer Icon, and then select 'always run as administrator'. You will get a prompt each time cut viewer starts but it will work.


Title: Re: First time with Cutviewer - problems
Post by: pstemari on November 03, 2013, 05:04:00 am
I'm running CutViewer 3.2 without admin rights just fine.

Looking at the permissions, either I added the Users group to the CutViewer Mill directory security settings with full control, or the installer did it for me.



Title: Re: First time with Cutviewer - problems
Post by: dh42 on November 03, 2013, 13:24:35 pm
Hello,

I try your code in CV, and I get a valid round stock on the display.

This is probably the problem that Jeff talks.

++
David